Joe Biden’s Bizarre Amtrak Story That Never Could Have Happened as He Claimed – RedState

Joe Biden’s Bizarre Amtrak Story That Never Could Have Happened as He Claimed – RedState

Last week, Joe Biden marked the 50th anniversary of Amtrak with a visit to the 30th Street station in Philadelphia. As we reported at the time, he started speaking off the cuff, and that’s when it went wrong, with Biden losing his train of thought.

To be honest, it’s hard to keep up with Joe Biden’s confusion, and there was a part that was even crazier than I realized at the time I wrote that story.

This part might be even more troubling because it’s flat-out bizarre, and there’s no way it could have happened the way Biden claimed.

Biden told a story about a conversation he allegedly had with a conductor named Angelo Negri, a conversation that Biden places in his fourth or fifth year as vice-president (which would be around 2013-2014).

From White House transcript of event:

One of them was a guy named Angelo Negri. And Angelo — there was an article — my — I guess, my fourth or fifth year as President — Vice President, saying, “Biden travels 1,000 — 1,300,000 miles on Air Force One [Two].”

And I used to — the Secret Service didn’t like it, but I used to like to take the train home. My mom was sick, and I’d come — try to come home almost every weekend as Vice President to see her. And I was getting on the train, and Angelo Negri came up and he goes, “Joey, baby!” And he grabbed my cheek, started to squeeze it like he always did.

And I thought that he was going to get shot. (Laughs.) I’m serious. And I said, “No, no. He’s a friend.” He said, “Joey, what’s the big deal? 1,200,000 — 300,000 miles on Air Force Two. You know how many miles you traveled on Amtrak?” I said, “No, Ang, I don’t know.”

And he gave me the calculation, and he said, “you traveled 1,515,000 miles on Amtrak.” So the fact is, I’d probably take Ang’s word before I took the word of what the article said.

Here are some of the problems. Biden’s mother died in 2010, so he couldn’t be going home to see her in 2013. Angelo Negri retired as a conductor in 1993 and he died in 2014, according to his obituary. But perhaps even more problematic, Biden didn’t actually hit over 1,000,000 miles on Air Force Two until 2015 according to his official vice-presidential photographer David Lienemann. So he’s telling a story that could not have possibly happened as he claims.

Now we’ve seen Biden puff himself up with false stories in the past. But this isn’t even lying to puff himself up, this is just delusional and makes no sense. It could never have happened as he said and that’s scary that he’s saying such things. It’s like someone putting disparate bits of information to create a story but it isn’t reality. This is the guy we now have in charge and that’s beyond troubling.

Originally Posted on: https://redstate.com/nick-arama/2021/05/06/joe-bidens-bizarre-amtrak-story-that-never-could-have-happened-as-he-claimed-n375321
[By:

Written by:

5,629 Posts

View All Posts
Follow Me :
%d bloggers like this: